Home‎ > ‎Biographical information‎ > ‎

Exhibitions

solo exhibitions
1989 - Behold the Woman: Woodcuts Gillian Mann, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka ACT, Australia
1990 - Behold the Woman II, Graphic Brasserie Gallery, Kingston ACT
1991 - Behold the Woman III, Tilleys, O'Connor ACT
1994 - Symbols and Allegories, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney NSW
1995 - Allegories, ANCA Gallery, Dickson ACT
1997 - Sorrow and the Tragedy of War, Solo exhibition, Binalong NSW
1999 - Burial Ground, Digital imagery, Spiral Arm Gallery, Kingston Art Space, Kingston ACT
2007 - Cardinal's Head, Megalo print studio and gallery, Watson ACT

group exhibitions
1979 - CSA Staff exhibition, Solander Gallery, Canberra
1982 - The Academy of Fine Art, Krakow, Poland
1982 - Druckgraphic H. Katelhon, Wamel, Germany
1983 - 1st international print Exhibition, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taiwan
1984 - Mini Prints 1984 Exhibition, curated by Robert Grieve, Print Council of Australia, Melbourne
1984 - 10th International Print Biennale, Krakow
1985 - 7th Biennale of Drawing, MPAC Melbourne
1985 - 11th International Independante Exhibition of Prints, Kanagawa Prefectural Gallery, Kanagawa, Japan
1986 - 12th International Independante Exhibition of Prints, Kanagawa Prefectural Gallery, Kanagawa, Japan
1986 - 1st International Exhibition of Miniature Prints, Toronto Canada
1987 - Members’ Exhibition, curated by Klaus Moje, Crafts Council of the ACT Gallery, Watson,
1987 - CSA Staff Exhibition, curated by Julie Ewington and Peter Haynes, CSA Gallery
1987 - Hanga Annual Exhibition, Japan Print Association, Tokyo Metropolitan Art Gallery, Ueno, Tokyo,
1987 - 5th International Small Graphic Forms Exhibition, Lodz, Poland
1987 - 8th Biennale Drawings, MPAC Melbourne
1988 - Kilnformed Glass: An international Exhibition, Crafts Council Gallery of the ACT
1988 - Contemporary Australian Woodcuts and Wood Engravings
1988, Print Council of Australia, PCA Galleries, West Melbourne
1988 - The International Exhibition of Glass Craft, Kanagawa Japan
1988 - Glass from Canberra, EJ Joyce Gallery, Hobart
1988 - 14th International Independante Exhibition of Prints, Kanagawa Prefectural Gallery, Kanagawa, Japan
1988 - 12th International Print Biennale, Krakow Poland
1989 - Figure 8: An exhibition of eight artists from Canberra: The subject of Identity and the human figure, Print Council of Australia Gallery, West Melbourne
1989 - Contemporary glass exhibition, curated by Klaus Moje, Habatat Galleries, Farmington Hills, Michigan USA
1989 - 100 x 100 Portfolio, 100 prints by 100 Australian Artists, selected by Roger Butler, Pat Gilmore, Dianne Dunbar, Micheal Lefebre Print Council of Australia, West Melbourne, and Beaver Galleries, Deakin
1989 - 4th National Studio Glass Exhibition, Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery
1989 - Australian Kiln Formed Glass, Kurland Summers Gallery, Los Angeles
1989 - Japanese Woodcut Association, Annual Exhibition, Tokyo
1989 - Prints and Australia: Presettlement to Present, Australian National Gallery Bicentennial Print Exhibition
1990 - Australian Kilnformed Glass Exhibition, Australia Council, Heller Gallery, SOHO NYC.
1990 - Sun, Smoke & Steel, curated by Basil Hall, Studio One Print Workshop, Travelling print exhibition
1990 - Cast Glass, Glass Artists Gallery, Sydney
1990 - CSA Staff exhibition, CSA Gallery, ANU
1990 - Blake Prize for Religious Art, First prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney (Winner)
1991 - 10 Guineas and Under Show, Curated by Melissa Horton Collins, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney
1991 - 4th Block: International Exhibition of Graphic Art, In Memory of Chernobyl, Ukraine
1992 - The Best of the Blake Prize 1992, ANU Drill Hall Gallery
1992 - Furniture of the Boudoir exhibition, curated by Johanna Owens, David Jones, Canberra
1992 - 2nd Annual International Miniprint exhibition, Juniper Gallery, Napa Art Centre, California
1993 - Women Under Glass exhibition, The Door Exhibition Space, Fremantle WA
1993 - 10 Guineas and Under, Curated by Melissa Horton Collins, Blaxland Galleries, Sydney
1994 - The print, the press, the artist and the printer, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra
1994 - The Blake Prize for Religious Art, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney
1994 - International Exhibition of Graphic Art, Ukraine
1995 - ROMulus and RAMbo exhibition, CSA gallery
1995 - AUSGLASS exhibition, Glasmuseum, Denmark
1996 - Digital Arts Festival and Exhibition, CSA Gallery, ANU
1997 - Ici, Un bout Du Monde / Here, one end of the world, The Alliance Francaise Canberra
1998 - Stone Fruits Lithographic Portfolio, curated by Suzanne Knight and Jenny Allen, australian Girls’ Own Gallery, Kingston ACT
2002 - Computer Graphics Now and Then, Nolan Gallery, Tharwa
2002 - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Casula Powerhosue Arts Centre
2003 - Blake Prize for Religious Art, touring exhibition
2003 - Weereewa Woodcuts II, Woodcuts exhibition, curated by Theo Tremblay, Bungendore Wood Works Gallery, NSW
2003 - Canberra Art Prize exhibition, Italo-Australia Club, ACT
2004 - The CMAG Collection: Studio One Prints, curated by Mark Van Veen and Emma Epstein, Canberra Museum and Gallery, Civic Square, ACT
2004 - Canberra Art Prize exhibition, Italo-Australia Club, ACT


Comments